LIRR Ridership Projected to Reach 97% of Pre-Pandemic Level as MTA Faces $897 Million Gap in 2030

57
Commuters prepare to board a morning Long Island Rail Road train at Rockville Centre station in this archival photograph. An October 2026 state comptroller report projects LIRR ridership reaching 97% of its 2019 level this year, the strongest recovery among the MTA’s transit and commuter rail services. The forecast comes as the authority faces growing operating budget gaps in later years. File photo: James Kirkikis / Shutterstock.com, licensed.
Commuters prepare to board a morning Long Island Rail Road train at Rockville Centre station in this archival photograph. An October 2026 state report projects LIRR ridership reaching 97% of its 2019 level this year, the strongest recovery among the MTA’s transit and commuter rail services. The forecast comes as the authority faces growing operating budget gaps in later years. File photo: James Kirkikis / Shutterstock.com, licensed.

LONG ISLAND, NY – The Long Island Rail Road is projected to reach 97% of its 2019 ridership in 2026, leading the recovery among the Metropolitan Transportation Authority’s transit and commuter rail services, according to a new state comptroller report that also warns of growing future budget gaps.

The October financial outlook report, released by State Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli’s office on October 22, reviews the MTA’s July financial plan. That plan balances the authority’s $21.9 billion operating budget for 2026 but projects annual gaps increasing from $295 million in 2027 to $897 million in 2030.

For riders across Nassau and Suffolk, the findings place the railroad’s recovery alongside a broader financial challenge: returning passengers are helping the system, while expenses continue to put pressure on the agency that operates it.

LIRR Recovery Outpaces Other MTA Transit Services

The report puts LIRR ridership at 91.1 million in 2019, followed by 30.3 million in 2020, a decline of approximately 67%. By 2025, ridership had recovered to nearly 82 million, or about 90% of the 2019 level.

The 97% figure for 2026 is a financial-plan forecast, rather than a completed-year count. It also describes total railroad ridership, not the percentage of former commuters who have returned or the recovery at every station and branch.

Paid ridership recovery across the MTA’s subway, bus and commuter railroad services, measured against 2019 levels. The financial plan projects LIRR ridership reaching 97% of its pre-pandemic level in 2026. Asterisks identify forecast years rather than completed-year results. Source: Metropolitan Transportation Authority; analysis by the Office of the New York State Comptroller.
Paid ridership recovery across the MTA’s subway, bus and commuter railroad services, measured against 2019 levels. The financial plan projects LIRR ridership reaching 97% of its pre-pandemic level in 2026. Asterisks identify forecast years rather than completed-year results. Source: Metropolitan Transportation Authority; analysis by the Office of the New York State Comptroller.

MTA serviceProjected 2026 ridership as a share of 2019Remaining shortfall from 2019
Long Island Rail Road97%3%
Metro-North Railroad87%13%
New York City subway78%22%
New York City Transit and MTA Bus paid ridership60%40%
Source: Office of the New York State Comptroller, Financial Outlook for the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, October 2026. Figures are forecasts, not final 2026 results. Long Island Guide calculated each shortfall by subtracting the recovery percentage from 100%.

The comptroller’s report attributes part of the LIRR’s recovery to additional service to Grand Central Madison, which began in 2023. Even by 2030, however, the July plan forecasts 89.2 million LIRR rides, approximately 2% below 2019.

Annual MTA Budget Gaps Grow Through 2030

The budget gaps apply to the MTA as a whole, not to the LIRR alone. They also depend on which assumptions are used: the comptroller separately evaluated potential risks and additional resources that could change the authority’s forecast.


YearMTA July plan projected gapGap after comptroller adjustments
2027$295 millionPotentially balanced with projected 2026 resources carried forward
2028$507 million$517 million
2029$707 million$669 million
2030$897 million$812 million
Source: Office of the New York State Comptroller, October 2026 report, Potential Budget Risks section. These are separate annual operating gaps. The comptroller-adjusted figures reflect its identified risks and offsets; they exclude the report’s additional, more speculative downside scenarios.

The distinction matters for the near-term outlook. The comptroller found that additional resources could address the 2027 gap if carried forward from 2026, while substantial gaps would remain in later years. The figures do not, by themselves, establish a specific service reduction or additional fare increase.

Costs Rise Faster Than Revenue

The comptroller’s October 22 announcement reports projected annual operating expense growth of 3.4% over the 2027–2030 plan period, compared with revenue growth of 2.1%. Health benefits, debt payments, energy and other costs are among the pressures identified.

The financial plan assumes fare and toll yields will increase by 4% in March 2027 and March 2029, subject to future MTA Board approval. These are revenue assumptions across the system, not a published schedule showing that every LIRR ticket would rise by exactly 4%.

The report also highlights a change in how the authority pays for operations. Fares and tolls covered more than half of operating expenses before the pandemic but only 34% in 2025, leaving the MTA more dependent on taxes and subsidies.

The MTA’s revenue trends show how fares and tolls compare with dedicated taxes and subsidies supporting the regional transportation system. The financial plan includes assumed fare and toll increases in 2027 and 2029, which require future board approval. Asterisks identify forecast years rather than completed-year results. Source: Metropolitan Transportation Authority; chart published by the Office of the New York State Comptroller, October 2026.
The MTA’s revenue trends show how fares and tolls compare with dedicated taxes and subsidies supporting the regional transportation system. The financial plan includes assumed fare and toll increases in 2027 and 2029, which require future board approval. Asterisks identify forecast years rather than completed-year results. Source: Metropolitan Transportation Authority; chart published by the Office of the New York State Comptroller, October 2026.

More Riders, but Lower Customer Satisfaction

The report’s survey results show that LIRR customer satisfaction fell from 81% in spring 2025 to 73% in spring 2026, a decline of 8 percentage points. The comptroller attributed most of that decline to changes in ticket policies combined with a fare increase.

Ridership and satisfaction measure different things: more trips can occur even when a smaller share of surveyed customers is satisfied. For the LIRR, the report documents both a comparatively strong recovery in use and continuing concerns about the passenger experience.


Key Facts & Details

MeasureDetails
Report releaseOctober 22, 2026
Issuing officeNew York State Comptroller
Financial plan reviewedMTA July plan, released July 29, 2026
Primary Long Island serviceLong Island Rail Road, serving Nassau and Suffolk and connecting with New York City
LIRR 2019 ridership91.1 million
LIRR 2025 ridershipNearly 82 million, about 90% of 2019
LIRR 2026 recovery forecast97% of 2019 ridership
LIRR 2030 ridership forecast89.2 million, approximately 98% of 2019
2026 operating budget$21.9 billion, balanced in the MTA July plan
2030 annual operating gap$897 million in the MTA plan; $812 million after comptroller adjustments
LIRR customer satisfaction73% in spring 2026, compared with 81% in spring 2025
Source reportFinancial Outlook for the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Report 14-2027

Methodology: Ridership history, forecasts, budget gaps and survey results come from the comptroller’s October 2026 report. Historical results are distinguished from financial-plan projections. Budget figures cover the entire MTA; they are not LIRR-only deficits. Percentage-point changes and shortfalls from the 2019 ridership baseline were calculated from the report’s published percentages.

The LIRR’s projected recovery brings its ridership close to the pre-pandemic benchmark, but that progress sits within an MTA budget facing persistent cost pressures. For Long Island riders, the coming financial decisions will turn on how effectively the authority converts returning passengers, public funding and savings into reliable service while addressing the gaps projected for later years.


Are you ready for fall on Long Island? Check out these local seasonal guides:
🍎 Apple Picking | 🍂 Fall Festivals & Farm Activities | 👻 Haunted Houses | 🎃 Pumpkin Picking
⭐ Enjoyed This Content?

Add Long Island Guide as a Google Preferred Source to see more of our local news, travel guides, and Long Island coverage in Google Search.

Add Long Island Guide

Corrections: If you are aware of an inaccuracy or would like to report a correction, we would like to know about it. Please consider sending an email to [email protected] and cite any sources if available. Thank you. (Policy)